Thank you for sharing!
[…] The only way Dinnal could claim valid title to the real property is by establishing that the decedent effectively exercised a power of appointment contained in the Trust by her will, which would have to be admitted to probate in order to take effect. Dinnal next states that, pursuant to EPTL §10-6.1(a), an effective exercise of a power of appointment does not require an express reference to such power. However, that is subject to paragraph (b), which provides as follows: (b) If the donor has expressly directed that no instrument shall be effective to exercise the power unless it contains a specific reference to the power, an instrument not containing such reference does not validly exercise the power. Obviously, it is this subsection that is applicable. Dinnal’s third contention is that SCPA §1403(e) is not “relevant” as “the Hanlon Will does not refer to a power of appointment” and “reference to the power of appointment is a condition precedent to the invocation of SCPA §1403(e).”