Thank you for sharing!
[…] (ECF No. 187 at 1.) Morin Golan and the Children’s Law Center objected. (ECF Nos. 188, 189-11, 191.) On February 13, 2023, the Court adopted Judge Levy’s Report and Recommendation in part, granting the request to amend the petition and denying the motions for substitution and intervention. (ECF No. 193.) The Court deferred judgment on the vacatur and temporary custody issues. Shortly thereafter, on February 15, 2023, the Court denied the petitioner’s request for temporary custody of B.A.S. because the petitioner did not make the requisite showing under 22 U.S.C. §9004(b), which prohibits courts entertaining Hague petitions from ordering that a child “be removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied.” The Court determined, however, that visitation was appropriate to protect B.A.S.’s “well-being” pursuant to 22 U.S.C. §9004(a).