Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent emphasizes that she never requested a hearing under section 9.31 to challenge her involuntary admission. By holding a combined hearing, respondent contends that County Court deprived her of her statutory right to demand a later hearing under section 9.31. She further contends that she was entitled to be released on September 1, 2022 when CMC failed to establish an evidentiary basis to retain her under section 9.39, notwithstanding her involuntary admission status. We only partially agree with respondent’s arguments. To begin, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 (b) expressly addresses the factual context presented as follows: “If a hearing has been requested pursuant to the [emergency admissions] provisions of [Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39] (a), the filing of an application for involuntary admission on medical certification shall not delay or prevent the holding of the hearing” (emphasis added).