Thank you for sharing!
[…] A commitment under this section is “good only for 15 days,” after which continued involuntary retention must be done under the “provisions governing involuntary admission on application supported by medical certification — i.e., pursuant to [Mental Hygiene Law §] 9.27″ (Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d at 529; see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [b]). Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 “provides a method by which the director of a hospital ‘may receive and retain . . . as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment’ ” (Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d at 528, quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 [a]).