Thank you for sharing!
[…] The underscored phrase confirms that a section 9.27 conversion does not impede a respondent’s right to a prompt hearing under section 9.39. At the same time, we disagree with respondent’s assertion that she was entitled to immediate release on September 1, 2022 if CMC failed to satisfy the section 9.39 standard, as we do not believe the Legislature intended that a court ignore the fact that respondent was also being held on an involuntary basis. Had the proof fallen short on the emergency admission, the reality is that respondent’s involuntary retention under section 9.27 would have continued (see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [b] [stating that a person may be involuntarily retained beyond the 15-day period applicable to an emergency admission "pursuant to the provisions governing involuntary admission on application supported by medical certification"]). The further question is whether County Court improperly combined the hearings on September 1, 2022 to conclusively resolve whether respondent was entitled to release that day, assuming the proof fell short under either standard.