Thank you for sharing!
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]). “The patient can be retained [under this section for] no more than 48 hours unless another physician, who is a member of the hospital’s psychiatric staff, confirms the finding” (id.). The patient or a representative may request a hearing on the question of the need for continued confinement under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39, which must be held “as soon as practicable but in any event not more than five days after such request is received” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]).