Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, under the circumstances of this case — which raises a novel issue of substantial import that is likely to evade review — we conclude that the mootness exception applies and we will address the appeal (see Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d at 526 n; Mental Hygiene Legal Servs. v. Ford, 92 NY2d 500, 506 [1998]; see also Matter of Lucas QQ. [Rahman], 146 AD3d 92, 95 [3d Dept 2016]). Respondent challenges the combined hearing procedure utilized by County Court. To put this dispute in context, a review of the admission requirements under Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.39 and 9.27 is warranted. The emergency admission procedures of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 apply when a person “is ‘alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate’ ” — i.e., “ only where the alleged mental illness ‘is likely to result in serious harm’ to the mentally ill person or to others” (Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d at 529 [emphasis omitted], quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]).