Thank you for sharing!
[…] To put this dispute in context, a review of the admission requirements under Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.39 and 9.27 is warranted. The emergency admission procedures of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 apply when a person “is ‘alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate’ ” — i.e., “ only where the alleged mental illness ‘is likely to result in serious harm’ to the mentally ill person or to others” (Matter of Rueda v. Charmaine D., 17 NY3d at 529 [emphasis omitted], quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]). “Likelihood to result in serious harm” means a “1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself [or herself] as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he [or she] is dangerous to himself [or herself], or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]). Because an admission under section 9.39 is “[d]esigned . . . for special cases where immediate action is necessary to prevent harm” (Matter of Rueda v.