Thank you for sharing!
[…] The amorphous nature of this latter phrase necessarily requires respondent’s discretion in its determination of how to prioritize the rate appeals.[4] For the foregoing reasons, petitioners are not entitled to a writ of mandamus compelling respondent to consider their appeals (see New York Civ. Liberties Union v. State of New York, 4 NY3d at 184; Matter of Woodside Manor Nursing Home v. Shah, 113 AD3d at 1147). Nor do we find that Supreme Court erred in granting respondent summary judgment denying petitioners’ requested declaratory relief. Public Health Law § 2808 (17) (b) states that, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to the contrary, . . . [respondent] shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment.” Here, the purpose of the statute is to impose the moratorium and cap; the “meaning of the statute’s ‘notwithstanding’ clause is plainly understood and [the statute] clearly supersedes any inconsistent provisions of state law” (Matter of State of New York v.