Claimant did not answer the motion papers. Defendant contends that claimant was required to serve his notice of intention or a claim by July 23, 2022. It argues that since it did not receive claimant’s notice of intention to file a claim until July 25, 2022 it was untimely and therefore claimant did not extend the time to serve his claim. Accordingly, defendant argues, claimant’s service of his claim upon defendant on May 24, 2023, more than a year after it accrued, was also untimely. Court of Claims Act §10 (3) provides that a negligence or unintentional tort claim must be “filed and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.” The claim here accrued on April 24, 2022. The proper method to compute time periods excludes the day of the event. (Bacalokonstantis v.