Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Mot. The Court addresses each of Defendants’ arguments in the order presented in the Motion. A. HRL Claims Defendants first argue that all of Plaintiff’s claims under HRL must be dismissed pursuant to a provision in HRL, N.Y. Exec. Law §297 (“Section 297″), which deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. Mot. at 9. Those claims include Plaintiff’s state law claims of (1) disability discrimination and retaliation against the Individual Defendants; (2) religious discrimination against Mancino; and (3) retaliation against the Individual Defendants. Section 297(9) relevantly states: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction…unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights…provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division. In other words, “a litigant who files a claim with the NYSDHR [New York State Division of Human Rights] cannot bring the same claim in federal court.” Waller v. Muchnick, Golieb & Golieb, P.C., 523 F. App’x 55, 56 n.1 (2d Cir. 2013); see also Legg v.