Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the Civil Court generally has jurisdiction over counterclaims in excess of the monetary limitation otherwise imposed on claims initially asserted in that court (see NY Const, art VI, §15[b]; New York City Civ Ct Act §208[b]; Matter of Moorman v. Meadow Park Rehabilitation and Health Care Center, LLC, 57 AD3d 788, 789 [2d Dept 2008]), with respect to claims prosecuted in the Commercial Claims Part, New York City Civ Ct Act §1805-A(c) provides that “no counterclaim shall be permitted in a commercial claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a commercial claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.” Since the plaintiff’s initial counterclaim could not be filed as a commercial claim and her demand for relief necessarily exceeded the monetary jurisdiction of the Civil Court, that court would have been obligated to dismiss the counterclaim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction regardless of