Thank you for sharing!
[…] In relevant part, over two years passed before counsel located another address for the grandmother and contacted her again. Counsel states that he took all steps that he was able to in order to locate L.D.’s parent. DISCUSSION It is well settled that the death of a party stays the action as to him or her pending the substitution of a legal representative, and any determination rendered without such a substitution is generally deemed a nullity.” Hicks v. Jeffrey, 304 AD2d 618, 618 (2d Dept 2003); See CPLR 1015. However, pursuant to CPLR 1021, “[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.” An action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made if substitution is not made within a reasonable time.