Cooperman has failed to provide Mr. Diamond with his medical records and has otherwise failed to communicate with Mr. Diamond or his attorney. This motion for contempt ensued. The court signed the Order to Show Cause on November 10, 2023, and the process server personally served Dr. Cooperman with the Order to Show Cause and supporting papers on November 16, 2023. Dr. Cooperman defaulted in opposing this contempt motion, and while this Court is empowered to grant the relief sought by Mr. Diamond on that basis alone, the Court reaches the merits in granting the motion. Judiciary Law §753 (A) empowers the court to “punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action…pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in a case.” Civil contempt is available where “a party to the action” is guilty of “disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court” (see Judiciary Law §753 [A][3]).