Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, even assuming that the 2010 offense was relevant to the later possession charges, its probative value was minimal. Given defendant’s theory — that it was Camarena’s gun — with respect to the 2010 offense, his mere association with a gun in relation to the 2011 offense resulted in distinct prejudice. Therefore, even assuming a proper intent basis under Molineux, prejudice outweighed the limited probative value (see CPL 200.20 [2] [b] ["proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second"] [emphasis added]).