Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both indictments charge the defendant with criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under the same theories. Furthermore, the evidence of possession of a firearm on October 7, 2010 would be relevant and admissible to prove the defendant’s possession of a weapon on March 22, 2011 under the theory that he intended to use the weapon unlawfully against another. People v. Herrera, 191 AD2d 585 (2nd Dept 1993); People v. Richardson, 148 AD2d 476 (2d Dept 1989); see People v. Chuang, 96 AD3d 590 (1st Dept 2012).” Supreme Court’s latter basis for consolidation is authorized by CPL 200.20 (2) (b) (“Two offenses are ‘joinable’ when:…such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second” or vice versa).