Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court of Appeals has cautioned, however, that “[w]hile the trial courts must be afforded reasonable latitude in exercising discretion in these matters, we emphasize that compromise of a defendant’s fundamental right to a fair trial free of undue prejudice as the quid pro quo for the mere expeditious disposition of criminal cases will not be tolerated” (Lane, 56 NY2d at 8). CPL 200.20 (3) provides two examples of good cause to try joinable offenses separately: “Good cause shall include but not be limited to situations where there is: “(a) Substantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each offense[, or] “(b) A convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of prejudice is substantial.”