Thank you for sharing!
[…] Furthermore, the evidence of possession of a firearm on October 7, 2010 would be relevant and admissible to prove that the defendant’s possession of a weapon on March 22, 2011 under the theory that he intended to use the weapon unlawfully against another.” At trial, defense counsel renewed his opposition to consolidation. The trial court adhered to the prior ruling. Discussion I concur with the majority that consolidation was not proper pursuant to CPL 200.20(2) (b). However, in my opinion, Supreme Court’s exercise of its discretion in granting consolidation pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c) was proper. Pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c), two offenses are joinable when: “Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law. . . .” Thus, when joinder of offenses arising from separate criminal transactions is based on the fact that the offenses arise from the same or similar penal statutes, the court “in the interest of justice and for good cause shown” may, in its discretion, grant a motion to sever the offenses (CPL