On July 27, 2023, the petitioner rejected the original demand as defective. That same day, the respondent sent the petitioner an amended Lien Law §76 demand via FedEx overnight delivery service, which, according to the petitioner, did not rectify the defects in the original demand, but simply described the project in more detail than had been set forth in the original demand, and backdated the claim for unpaid monies under the contract to April 30, 2023. This proceeding ensued. Lien Law§70(1) provides that funds “received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state…or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property…and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust.” Pursuant to that statute and the other provisions of Lien Law article 3-A, owners and contractors are required to maintain funds in trust in order to provide protection to certain parties involved in the improvement of real property, ensuring that they will be properly compensated for their