Pursuant to that statute and the other provisions of Lien Law article 3-A, owners and contractors are required to maintain funds in trust in order to provide protection to certain parties involved in the improvement of real property, ensuring that they will be properly compensated for their services {see Anthony DeMarco & Sons Nursery, LLC v. Maxim Constr. Serv. Corp., 130 AD3d 1409, 1410-1411 [3rd Dept 20151). A party holding trust funds must comply with Lien Law§76(1) by providing, upon request, "a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in [its] books or records,” to “[a]ny beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim” who has waited until “after the expiration of thirty days from the date his trust claim became payable.” A demand under Lien Law §76 is premature as a matter of law when it is served less than 30 days after such claim became payable {see Matter of Isadore Rosen & Sons, Inc. v. Conforti & Eisele, Inc., 40 AD2d 794, 794-795 [1st Dept 1972]; Hansen Excavating Co. v. Comet Const. Corp., 14 AD2d 911 [2d Dept 1961]). Moreover, under Lien Law§76(2), the “[r]equest for such examination…shall be made in writing served personally or by registered or certified mail.” The petitioner established that the claim did not accrue on April 30, 2023, as asserted by the respondent in its amended demand, and has not yet accrued, because the respondent already had submitted a partial lien waiver for all monies due and owing through July 7, 2023, and because the