Monaco, 173 AD3d 1774, 1774 [4th Dept 2019]). With respect to our review of the remaining allegations, we further note that “a family offense petition ‘may be dismissed without a hearing where the petition fails to set forth factual allegations which, if proven, would establish that the respondent has committed a qualifying family offense’ ” (id.). We agree with petitioner that the second petition alleges conduct on or after November 16, 2020, that would constitute harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.26 (3), and we therefore modify the order accordingly. With respect to the qualifying family offense alleged in the second petition, “[a] person commits harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.26 (3) when [that person], ‘with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[,] engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose’ ” (Matter of Wandersee v. Pretto, 183 AD3d 1245, 1245 [4th Dept 2020]).