Static Control Components, Inc., 572 US 118, 128 [2014]]). To make this determination courts must “consider whether, applying the traditional principles of statutory interpretation, the plaintiffs here fall within the class of plaintiffs whom [the legislature] has authorized to sue” (id. at 359). Here, both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL allow for an association claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discrimination practice to file a complaint for relief (See NYC Admin Code §8-102 ["The term 'person' includes…associations, group associations, organizations"]; NYC Admin Code §8-502 ["[A]ny person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice…shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages”]; see also Executive Law §292 ["The term 'person' includes…associations"]; Executive Law §297 ["Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages"].