Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner filed no opposition; however, his attorney asserted at oral argument that the motion should be denied as the 421-a tax exemption has been revoked. DISCUSSION Section 741(4) of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) requires that the petition in a summary eviction proceeding, “(1) State the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought. (2) State the respondent’s interest in the premises and his relationship to petitioner with regard thereto. (3) Describe the premises from which removal is sought. (4) State the facts upon which the special proceeding is based. (5) State the relief sought.”