Thank you for sharing!
[…] Guzy, 179 AD3d at 1170, quoting Executive Law §632-a [1] [c]). “[T]he amendments to the Son of Sam Law were intended to ensure that convicted criminals are ‘held accountable to their victims financially, regardless of their source of wealth‘” (Matter of New York State Off. of Victim Servs. v. Raucci, 97 AD3d 235, 239 [3d Dept 2012], revd on other grounds 20 NY3d 1049 [2013], quoting Senate Mem in Support of L 2001, ch 62, reprinted in 2001 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 1312 [emphasis added]). While CPLR 5205 (c) exempts annuities and other funds “held in trust for a judgment debtor…from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment,” it has been expressly held “that CPLR 5205 (c) is superceded by the Son of Sam Law” (Prindle v. Guzy, 179 AD3d at 1171; see Matter of New York State Off. of Victim Servs. v. Raucci, 106 AD3d 1138, 1140 n [2013]).