Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the circumstances, the Court finds that his question must be answered in the negative. “‘When interpreting a statute, [the Court must] turn first to its text as the best evidence of the Legislature’s intent[, and, a]s a general rule, a statute’s plain language is dispositive’” (Matter of DeVera v. Elia, 152 AD3d 13, 19 [3d Dept 2017], affd 32 NY3d 423 [2018], quoting Matter of Polan v. State of N.Y. Ins. Dept., 3 NY3d 54, 58 [2004] [citation omitted]; see Matter of Retired Pub. Empls. Assn., Inc. v. Cuomo, 123 AD3d 92, 94 [3d Dept 2014]). Here, Executive Law §632-a — by its plain language — provides that “‘[f]unds of a convicted person’ means all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime” [emphasis added]. To the extent that Jones has yet to receive the remaining guaranteed monthly payments under the annuity, the statute suggests that such payments are excluded from its reach.