Thank you for sharing!
[…] It also bears noting that a reasonable alternative exists. Specifically, Prudential can pay the Napierski Firm one-third of each monthly annuity payment — as seemingly envisioned in the retainer agreement — and pay petitioner the remaining two-thirds. Indeed, Prudential has indicated a willingness to make such payments. While this alternative is perhaps less desirable to the Napierski Firm, it is nonetheless viable and will result in the Firm being paid. Turning now to Insurance Law §3212 (d) (2), this section provides, in pertinent part: “The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract,…except that the court may order the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required to be made by the annuitant to other creditors under prior court orders.” According to petitioner, Insurance Law §3212 (d) (2) authorizes the Court to order Jones — the annuitant — to pay her — the judgment creditor — the discounted present value of the remaining guaranteed payments due and owing under the annuity.