Thank you for sharing!
[…] GTR Source, LLC, 37 NY3d 591, 600-601 [2021]). As set forth above, if Prudential is directed to make this lump sum payment and Lambrinos’ calculations ultimately prove to be inaccurate, then Prudential or even petitioner could be prejudiced as a result. On the other hand, there will be no prejudice if the annuity payments are made monthly in accordance with the terms of the contract, with petitioner receiving two-thirds and counsel for petitioner receiving one-third. Petitioner next contends that she is entitled to the requested relief under CPLR 5041 (c), which provides that — when determining what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death — “[p]ayment of that portion of the attorney’s fees related to the future periodically paid damages shall also be payable in a lump sum, based on the present value of the annuity contract purchased to provide payment of such future periodically paid damages pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.” CPLR 5041 (e) then provides that “the court shall enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments.” While this argument is well taken, the facts of this matter simply do not fall within the purview of CPLR 5041. In this regard, there was no annuity contract purchased to fund the February 2021 judgment — which did not include an award for future damages in any event.