Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court of Appeal explained that Section 22:868 “incorporates a public policy determination that no contract issued in Louisiana covering a Louisiana subject shall deny the Louisiana insured the benefit of a practical remedy in Louisiana courts, thus prohibiting a requirement that he litigate his claim in an inconvenient foreign forum or submit to its adjudication by some private tribunal.” Creekstone Juban I, LLC v. XL Ins. Am., Inc., 2018 La. App. LEXIS 623, 2017 1223 (La.App. 1 Cir. 04/09/18) (citation omitted); see La. Rev. Stat. §22:868 (A)(2) (2019) (providing that no insurance contract “delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state…shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement…[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer). However, the Louisiana Supreme Court granted review and reversed the lower court’s decision, ruling that Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868(A)(2) did not prohibit the enforcement of the forum selection clause in the underlying insurance policy. Relying on Bremen v.