Broadalbin-Perth Cent. Sch. Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 584 [1998]). They argue further that this violates CVA’s purpose of remedying the loss of expired claims, and instead creates a new remedy for a newly created offense. Wilhelmina additionally argues that the plain language of CPLR 214-g indicates that it was not meant to override the age limitation of Penal Law §263.05; the two victim-age limitations exist “in harmony” because the age limitation of Penal Law §263.05 is contained within the age limitation of CPLR 214-g. Wilhelmina further argues that the grammatical structure of CPLR 214-g indicates that it was intended to revive only claims that would have existed at the time of the alleged conduct. It argues that the phrase “which conduct was committed against a child less than 18 years of age” was intended to apply to the clause “a predecessor statute that prohibited such conduct at the time of the act,” and not “the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in [Penal Law 263.05].”