[internal quotation marks omitted and emphasis added]; see also Shapiro v. Syracuse Univ., 208 AD3d 958, 962 [4th Dept 2022], lv denied 210 AD3d 1456 [2022]). Consistent with the holding in Samuel W., we find that the extraterritoriality of the conduct alleged against Cal Tan does not preclude application of the CVA to plaintiff’s claims against it. III. We next reach whether the complaint adequately alleged that either defendant used plaintiff in a sexual performance as defined in Penal Law §263.05, as required under CPLR 214-g. Under Penal Law §263.05, “[a] person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual performance if knowing the character and content thereof he employs, authorizes or induces a child…to engage in a sexual performance.” A “performance” is defined as, among other things, a photograph (see Penal Law 263.00[4]), and a “sexual performance” is “any performance or part thereof which…includes sexual conduct by a child” (Penal Law §263.00[1]).