and the concomitant delays in seeking a remedy for sexually abusive acts.1 In furtherance of this recognition, the CVA amended the Criminal Procedure Law to enlarge various criminal statutes of limitations; it amended the Civil Practice Law and Rules to permit revival of civil claims stemming from the commission of sexual offenses against children; and it amended the General Municipal Law, Court of Claims Act, and Education Law to dispense with notices of claim, where the time to serve them would have long expired (see 2019 NY Senate-Assembly Bill S2440, A2683, enacted as L 2019, ch 11, §3). The appeal before us involves CPLR 214-g, one of the civil components of the CVA. CPLR 214-g revived, for a finite window commencing February 14, 2019, “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in [Penal Law article 130] committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, incest as defined in [Penal Law §§255.27, 255.26 or 255.25] committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, or the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in [Penal Law §263.05], or a predecessor statute that prohibited such conduct at the time of the act, which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age.” Claims and causes of action brought pursuant to the CVA must therefore arise “as a result of” at least one of the three above-defined types of predicate conduct — a Penal Law article 130 offense, incest, or a sexual performance.