Thank you for sharing!
[…] In a December 2021 order, Supreme Court partially denied the wife’s request for counsel fees based on its finding that, although the husband was clearly the monied spouse, certain factors warranted awarding the wife $25,000 in counsel fees. A judgment of divorce was thereafter entered, which incorporated without merger, among other things, the December 2021 order partially denying counsel fees to the wife. The wife appeals from the order and the judgment of divorce.[1] The wife contends that Supreme Court ignored the statutory intent of Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) by failing to award her — the less monied spouse — adequate counsel fees. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “the court may direct either spouse . . . to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse.” Further, a court “exercising its discretionary powers in this regard . . . should review the financial circumstances of both parties together with all the other circumstances of the case, which may include the relative merit of the parties’ positions as well as the complexity of the case and the