The WCLJ concluded that no violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6) had occurred and established the claim, finding sufficient credible evidence of a causally-related death. Upon review, the Board affirmed, and the carrier appeals.[1] We affirm. Initially, we reject the carrier’s contention that the Board erred in considering Spivak’s opinion due to an alleged violation by claimant of Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6). Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (6) proscribes “the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” In accordance, the Board requires that “to avoid even the appearance that they are not acting in good faith, parties and their representatives are required to send a copy of any written communication with a health care professional to the opposing parties and their legal representative”