Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant appeals. Considering the significant trauma suffered by victims of domestic violence, the Legislature has permitted courts to impose more lenient sentences where, except in circumstances not relevant here, such a victim commits an offense as a result of the inflicted abuse (see CPL 440.47; Penal Law § 60.12). A defendant who has met threshold eligibility requirements, including commission of a qualifying offense and length of incarceration, among other things, may apply for resentencing in accordance with Penal Law § 60.12 (see CPL 440.47 [1] [a], [c]). Such application “must include at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant’s claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the applicant” (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). While such evidence may come in many forms, “[a]t least one piece of evidence must be either a court record, [presentence] report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement record, domestic incident report . . . or order of protection” (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). If an applicant fails to meet these evidentiary requirements, “the [reviewing] court shall dismiss the application without prejudice” (CPL 440.47 [2] [d]); whereas, if an applicant has met such requirements, “the court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]” (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]).