Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claimant contends that, pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w), he should not be required to show an ongoing attachment to the labor market once he reattached in September 2019. We disagree. “When presented with a question of statutory interpretation, our primary consideration is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature” (Yatauro v. Mangano, 17 NY3d 420, 426 [2011] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Ronkese v. Tilcon N.Y., Inc., 153 AD3d 259, 262 [3d Dept 2017]). In 2017, the Legislature amended Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w) to provide, in part, that in certain cases of permanent partial disability, “[c]ompensation . . . shall be payable during the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market” (see L 2017, ch 59, part NNN).