Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following a hearing, at which claimant was reportedly unable to attend or participate in his defense due to his incarceration, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge held in abeyance a determination as to a Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a violation pending claimant’s release from prison. The Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed that decision upon administrative review, prompting this appeal. We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that, “[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . , or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation” (see Matter of Pompeo v. Auction Direct USA LP, 152 AD3d 1143, 1144 [3d Dept 2017]).