Supreme Court dismissed the application, and this appeal ensued. Petitioner contends that, upon his receipt of the earned eligibility certificate and successful completion of the shock treatment program, conditional release was mandated by Correction Law § 867 (4) and the Board was without discretionary authority to deny his release. We disagree. As is pertinent here, Correction Law § 867 (4) provides that “an incarcerated individual sentenced to a determinate sentence of imprisonment who has successfully completed a shock incarceration program shall be eligible to receive such a certificate of earned eligibility and shall be immediately eligible to be conditionally released.” Petitioner’s aggregate sentence, which represented the merger of the undischarged terms of his 2007, 2016 and 2020 sentences, however, includes the indeterminate sentence imposed in 2007 in addition to the determinate sentences.