Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cason, 203 AD3d 1309, 1314 [3d Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1132 [2022]; People v. Oliveras, 203 AD3d at 1238; People v. Hajratalli, 200 AD3d 1332, 1336 [3d Dept 2021], lv denied 38 NY3d 1033 [2022]). We do agree with defendant, however, that County Court erred in denying his CPL 440.10 motion without conducting a hearing as to whether his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the use of an electric stun belt restraint on defendant during the trial. As relevant here, CPL 440.30 (4) permits summary denial of a CPL article 440 motion where “(a) [t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts” (CPL 440.30 [4] [a], [b]). A hearing is required, however, where the defendant’s “submissions show that the nonrecord facts sought to be established are material and would entitle the defendant to relief” (People v.