Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thomas E., 211 AD3d 1367, 1368 [3d Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). “A grandparent, in particular, may make the requisite showing of extraordinary circumstances sufficient to confer upon him or her standing to seek custody by establishing that there has been an ‘extended disruption of custody’ ” (Matter of Donna SS. v. Amy TT., 149 AD3d 1211, 1213 [3d Dept 2017] [citation omitted], quoting Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [a]), which is defined, in relevant part, as “a prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at least [24] continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent” (Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [b]).