Section 511 of the RPAPL (adverse possession under written instrument) further provides, in pertinent part: Where the occupant or those under whom the occupant claims entered into the possession of the premises under claim of right, exclusive of any other right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question…and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in the instrument…for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely. In relevant part, section 512 of the RPAPL (essentials of adverse possession under written instrument) further provides: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded upon a written instrument…land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases: 1. Where there has been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice. As an initial matter, it is undisputed that in this case, based on the recorded deeds and mortgages, the true owner of the Property throughout the statutory period could not be ascertained by review of the records of the County Clerk due to the Forged Deed.