A claim of right means a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, claim of right shall not be required if the owner or owners of the real property throughout the statutory period cannot be ascertained in the records of the county clerk, or the register of the county, of the county where such real property is situated, and located by reasonable means. Section 511 of the RPAPL (adverse possession under written instrument) further provides, in pertinent part: Where the occupant or those under whom the occupant claims entered into the possession of the premises under claim of right, exclusive of any other right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question…and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in the instrument…for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely. In relevant part, section 512 of the RPAPL (essentials of adverse possession under written instrument) further provides: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded upon a written instrument…land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases: 1.