Thank you for sharing!
[…] Considering that counsel affirmed to inconsistent statements, this was an imperative. Counsel’s affirmation was clearly lacking in probative value (see Rosenblatt v. St. George Health & Racquetball Assoc., LLC, 119 AD3d 45 [2d Dept 2014]). Since the breach of the stipulation of settlement was not established this Court must deny Plaintiff’s motion insofar as it seeks summary judgment. Accordingly, the within motion is DENIED in its entirety. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: March 1, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM