NPC-L 555(b) provides, in relevant part, that, “[a] court, upon application of an institution, may modify a restriction contained in a gift instrument regarding the management or investment of an institutional fund if the restriction has become impracticable or wasteful, if it impairs the management or investment of the fund, or if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the donor, a modification of a restriction will further the purposes of the fund…. To the extent practicable, any modification must be made in accordance with the donor’s probable intention.” NPC-L section 555(c) provides, in relevant part, that, “[i]f a particular purpose or restriction contained in a gift instrument on the use of an institutional fund becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, the court, upon application of an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the restriction on the use of the fund in a manner consistent with the purposes expressed in the gift instrument.” ACS proposes to allow its volunteers in the entire state of Connecticut to be eligible for an award from the subject fund, in light of the size of the State of Connecticut, and the fact that office locations may change over time within the state.