Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court finds that authority in the phrase “…or order of the court…” after the words “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed…” CPLR §2013(a)’s ill-defined and vague exception (see supra) as to who may not serve process naturally begs the converse, but obvious, question: who cannot serve process? To attempt to ascertain the answer to that question, CPLR §309(b) addresses the opposite scenario: service of process upon an incompetent person. That statute provides: Upon a person judicially declared to be incompetent. Personal service upon a person judicially declared to be incompetent to manage his affairs and for whom a committee has been appointed shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon the committee and upon the incompetent, but the court may dispense with service upon the incompetent. (emphasis added). CPLR §309(b) is written in the conjunctive, requiring service of process upon an incompetent person be effectuated upon the incompetent and the committee. Such a dual service requirement naturally implies insufficiency of service solely upon an incompetent person.