Thank you for sharing!
[…] All of these factors as described herein buttress the Court’s conclusion that public policy compels the result reached herein. The Court simply cannot find that the Plaintiff’s Son is an authorized person to serve process. See CPLR §306(a) (“…[p]roof of service shall specify the papers served…showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner…”). At a bare minimum, a party to a matrimonial action is entitled to notice of the cause of action(s) asserted against him or her and what relief is being sought. After all, the State’s interest in the marital res and allied issues favors dispositions on the merits. See generally Viner v.