Thank you for sharing!
[…] Q: When were you married? A: xxxx xx, 2016. * * * Q: Has the relationship between yourself and your spouse broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months? A: Yes. The Plaintiff swore before this Court that he was legally married to the Defendant and that his legal marriage suffered an irretrievable breakdown. Yet he appeared before U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services and represented to that government entity that his marriage was fraudulent. Notably, the Plaintiff did not seek an order annulling of this marriage pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §140(e), which provides, in part: Consent by force, duress or fraud…[a]n action to annul a marriage on the ground that the consent of one of the parties thereto was obtained by fraud may be maintained by the party whose consent was so obtained within the limitations of time for enforcing a civil remedy of the civil practice law and rules. Any such action may also be maintained during the life-time of the other party by the parent, or the guardian of the person of the party whose consent was so obtained, or by any relative of that party who has an interest to avoid the marriage, provided that in an action to annul a marriage on the ground of fraud the limitation prescribed in the civil practice law and rules has not run. But a marriage shall not be annulled on the ground of…fraud, if it appears that, at any time before the commencement thereof, the parties voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife, with a full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud. Notably, when the Legislature enacted the ostensible “no-fault” provisions o DRL §170 subd.