In the absence of such language, the [second count] should be dismissed” (Reply at 2). Penal Law §265.01(2) provides that: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when…[h]e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” Penal Law §10.00(13) defines “[d]angerous instrument” as “any instrument, article or substance, including a ‘vehicle’ as that term is defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”1 The “object itself need not be inherently dangerous”; “[i]t is the temporary use rather than the inherent vice of the object which brings it within the purview of the statute” (People v. Carter, 53 NY2d 113, 116 [1981]).