The People oppose. DISCUSSION “A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution” (People v. Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977]). A misdemeanor information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part, and be subscribed and verified by a complainant (CPL 100.15[1]). The accusatory section “must designate the offense or offenses charged” (CPL 100.15[2]). The factual section must allege “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15[3]), which, together with any supporting depositions, “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part” (CPL 100.40[1][b]). The non-hearsay factual allegations must “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1][c]; see People v. Slade, 37 NY3d 127, 136 [2021]; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).