Thank you for sharing!
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Further, Rule 4(e)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states that service may be completed by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). The applicable state law in this case is governed by Section 311(a)(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“NY CPLR”) which provides that personal service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons “upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §311(a)(1). Service may also be made pursuant to Business Corporation Law §306 through service on Defendant’s registered agent or the Secretary of State. Id.