Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of the cross-motion, CHCH and Dorvillier submit an attorney affirmation and memorandum of law; an affidavit by Mr. Harry Dorvillier; a copy of the pleadings and other papers filed in Queens County Supreme Court; and a copy of a mechanic’s lien. Based on the evidence provided, it appears that the mechanic’s lien, filed on January 14, 2020 expired by operation of law on or around January 14, 2021 and was not renewed. The within proceeding was not commenced until January 26, 2022. New York Lien Law §39 states: “In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.” New York Lien Law §39-a follows: “Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney’s fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.” The Court of Appeals in Goodman v. Del-Sa-Co Foods, Inc., 15 NY2d 191 [1965] held that both New York Lien Law §§39 and 39-a must be read and interpreted together.