M and his attorney were served four days after the subpoena was served upon Mr. M’s substance abuse/mental health counselor and the same day that the affidavit of service was signed by the process server. Thus, the Court finds that Mr. M and his attorney were promptly served with Ms. M’s subpoena to Mr. M’s substance abuse/mental health counselor within the meaning of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules §2303(a). MR. M’S MOTION TO QUASH IS HEREBY DENIED AND MR. M’S MOTION FOR THE ISSUANCE OF A PROTECTIVE ORDER IS HEREBY GRANTED New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules §3101(a) provides for liberal disclosure of all material and necessary information. See e.g. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §3101(a) (McKinney’s 2024) (“There shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof.”); Allen v.