Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendants served a demand to change venue pursuant to CPLR §511[b], which was not challenged by the Plaintiff. Thereafter, on May 5, 2023, the Defendant filed a Summons with Notice in Nassau County, indicating that the purpose of the filing was to move for an order pursuant to CPLR §§503, 510, 511[a] and [b] to change the place of trial from Monroe County to Nassau County. The Defendants argue that Nassau County is the only proper venue for this case to be heard because Plaintiff resides in L., Nassau County, and the Defendants reside in Alaska. Under CPLR §503[a], “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced…”. The Plaintiff argues that the parties’ underlying Future Receivables Sale and Purchase Agreement [the "Agreement"], provides for the venue to be “in any court sitting in New York State” and that therefore Monroe County is a proper venue.