No. 48). A basic principle of New York jurisprudence is that the law abhors a forfeiture (see Mooney v. Byrne, 163 NY 86 [1900]; Zaid Theatre Corp. v. Sona Realty Co., 18 AD3d 352 [1st Dept 2005]). In furtherance of this principle, the Legislature enacted the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (HSTPA), which expanded protections afforded to tenants of both residential and commercial properties. Prior to the enactment of the HSTPA, RPAPL 749(3) gave a court the discretion to vacate a warrant “for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof” (RPAPL former §749[3]). Effective June 14, 2019, RPAPL 749(3) added the requirement that a court vacate a warrant of eviction upon respondent’s “tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution, unless the petitioner establishes that the tenant withheld the rent due in bad faith” (RPAPL 749[3], as amended by L 2019, ch 36, pt M, §19).