Rashid, 17-cv-8223, 2020 WL 5658665, *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2020) (“D.Ct. Op.”). With all due respect to the majority, I dissent from its rulings that, inter alia, “it was not reasonably foreseeable to Rashid that the funds [managed by him] would pay for his [personal] expenses [that he falsely claimed to be business expenses]” (Majority opinion ante at 3), and that “ Rashid did not breach his duty of care” (id.) or “his fiduciary duties to the funds” (id. at 19). Section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act (“Advisers Act” or “Act”) not only prohibits investment advisers from intentionally defrauding clients, see 15 U.S.C. §80b-6(1), but also prohibits them from “directly or indirectly…engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client,” id. §80b-6(2) (emphasis added). A “fundamental purpose” of the Act was “to achieve a high standard of business ethics in the securities industry,” SEC v.