Thank you for sharing!
[…] We accepted the certified question (see 39 NY3d 1061 [2023]), and answer it in the affirmative. II. The State and City Human Rights Laws proscribe employment discrimination based on, among other grounds, race and either sex or gender (see Executive Law §296 [1] [a]; Administrative Code of City of NY §8-107 [1] [a] [2]). Both statutes have provisions directing that they be liberally construed to accomplish the remedial purposes that they serve (see Executive Law §300; Administrative Code §8-130 [a]). “Exceptions to and exemptions from” both statutes “shall be construed narrowly in order to maximize deterrence of discriminatory conduct” (Executive Law §300; Administrative Code §8-130 [b]).