Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Judiciary Law §753. A civil contempt penalty must be “designed not to punish but, rather, to compensate the injured private party or to coerce compliance with the court’s mandate or both.” Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 70 NY2d at 239. Pursuant to Judiciary Law §753(a)(1), the court has the power to penalize disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court by fine, imprisonment or both. Upon the facts and circumstances before the court, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that both a fine and incarceration will be imposed against Respondent Julie Chan. Judiciary Law §773 sets out the fines to be imposed upon a contempt finding. If “actual loss or injury” is proven, the fine will be in the amount of said loss or injury. “Where it is not shown that an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and two hundred fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner.” Judiciary Law §773. Petitioner has presented evidence regarding actual damages.