Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner testified that the door opens out into the terrace and does not stay closed because it has no lock mechanism, handle, or knob. It opens out very easily, which is a potential security issue but it also has permitted raccoons to enter and nest in the bedroom making it uninhabitable. Petitioner privately hired an animal pest control company Edy’s Pest Control and paid them $1,497.00 to trap and remove the two racoons living in the bedroom. The invoice indicating payment was admitted into evidence as proof of damages. Nothing else was presented. Under Judiciary Law §753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, “a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 N.Y.3d 19, 28-29 (2015). A civil contempt is “one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor’s failure to obey a court order.” Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 NY2d 233, 239 (1987).