Stefanow, 214 AD3d at 1217). Family Court here determined that respondent had committed the family offense of harassment in the second degree, which occurs, in relevant part, when a person acts “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person” by “strik[ing], shov[ing], kick[ing] or otherwise subject[ing] such other person to physical contact, or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to do the same” (Penal Law § 240.26 [1]) or “engag[ing] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commit[ting] acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose” (Penal Law § 240.26 [3]).