Thank you for sharing!
[…] To this end, during the pendency of this appeal, the PSC issued a June 2023 written decision denying petitioners’ application for a rehearing.[2] However, despite having previously requested that the PSC rehear the petition for a declaratory ruling, petitioners now contend that such rehearing was foreclosed by the plain language of State Administrative Procedure Act § 204. We agree. “A declaratory ruling shall be binding upon the agency unless it is altered or set aside by a court” by virtue of a CPLR article 78 proceeding (State Administrative Procedure Act § 204 [1]). Particularly relevant here, State Administrative Procedure Act § 204 (1) does not permit an agency to “retroactively change a valid declaratory ruling,” only allowing such changes to apply “prospectively.”