Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the explicit language of State Administrative Procedure Act § 204 did not allow the PSC to modify its initial ruling with respect to its immediate applicability to petitioners and the crypto respondents regardless of its determination on “reconsideration.” To this point, we note that petitioners initially requested that the PSC reconsider its declaratory ruling pursuant to Public Service Law § 22, which provides that following the issuance of an “order” by the PSC, “any corporation or person interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein.” However, as petitioners have accurately noted on appeal, the right to request a rehearing of an order provided for in Public Service Law § 22 does not apply to declaratory rulings, a position that the PSC has also taken on numerous occasions in other proceedings (see e.g.