Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Act brought sweeping changes to the Labor Law, providing farm laborers with, among other things, overtime compensation, one day of rest a week, a 60-hour work week and collective bargaining rights (see L 2019, ch 105). As part of the Act, Labor Law § 564 was amended to include that “[f]or purposes of this section the term ‘employment’ shall not include services rendered by an individual who is admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to 8 USC [§] 1188 if, at the time such services are rendered, they are excluded from the definition of employment in [26 USC § 3306 (c)]” (Labor Law § 564 [2]). Pursuant to 26 USC § 3306 (c) (1) (B), employment does not include labor “performed by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to . . . [8 USC § 1101 (a) (15) (H)].” The legislation was enacted on July 17, 2019 with, as relevant here, an effective date of January 1, 2020 (L 2019, ch 105, § 25).