Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rounseville v. Zahl, 13 F.3d 625, 629 (2d Cir. 1994); see also Smith v. City of New York, No. 18-CV-05079 (MKV), 2021 WL 4267525, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2021). Probable cause to prosecute is assessed in light of the facts known or reasonably believed at the time the prosecution was initiated. See Smith, 2021 WL 4267525, at *11. Under New York Penal Law §240.20(5), “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof…[h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” N.Y. Penal Law §240.20(5). “New York courts have interpreted [§240.20] to permit punishment only where the conduct at issue does more than merely inconvenience pedestrian or vehicular traffic.” Jones v. Parmley, 465 F.3d 46, 59 (2d Cir. 2006).