Thank you for sharing!
[…] The bench ruling confirming the Plan was docketed on September 17, 2021. (JA-0518). The Debtors and the U.S. filed motions to dismiss the Complaint in the Adversary Proceeding in November 2022. (JA 1419; JA 1452). On March 31, 2023, the Bankruptcy Court issued the Bankruptcy Court Order dismissing the Complaint with prejudice. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from decisions of a bankruptcy court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §158(a), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals…from final judgments, orders, and decrees;…[and,] with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees…of bankruptcy judges.” “The Bankruptcy Court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, and its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” In re Markus, 78 F.4th 554, 563 (2d Cir. 2023).