Thank you for sharing!
[…] SPI also argues that the proposed restraints would harm the company and make it less likely to be able to satisfy a judgment. Finally, in a post-submission letter, counsel for SPI asserts that SPI’s “intention is to retain approximately $39M and $65M worth of the stock of the Subsidiaries and [SPI] has access to up to $70M in funding, which is much more than sufficient to satisfy even the largest judgment Plaintiff argues he might be entitled to” (NYSCEF 420). B. Discussion CPLR 5229 provides: In any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment. Where judgment is not hypothetical, but is instead a certainty, CPLR 5229 may be employed to attach assets that can be used to secure a judgment (Sequa Capital Corp. v. Nave, 921 F Supp 1072, 1076 [SDNY 1996]) [collecting cases]).