Moreover, on such a motion, the court must take the allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff (Is. ADC, Inc. v. Baldassano Architectural Group, P.C., 49 AD3d 815, 816 [2d Dept 2008]; Sabadie v. Burke, 47 AD3d 913, 914 [2d Dept 2008]; In re Schwartz, 44 AD3d 779, 779 [2d Dept 2007]). If defendant meets his burden, in order to avoid dismissal, it is incumbent upon the plaintiff to present evidence establishing that the cause of action falls within an exception to the statute of limitations (Gravel at 621). Significantly, pursuant to CPLR §304(a) “[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice.” On a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(7), all allegations in the complaint are deemed to be true (Sokoloff v. Harriman Estates Dev. Corp., 96 NY2d 409, 414 [2001]; Cron v. Hargro Fabrics, 91 NY2d 362, 366 [1998]).