Thank you for sharing!
[…] Steward did not present any evidence to show he was a licensee of the owner of the property. Finally, there is nothing showing any license continued after the eviction. When the Marshall evicted Mr. Holman and Mr. Miles from the vacant lot, the gate to the Premises was padlocked for more than one (1) month before Mr. Steward moved to be restored to possession. He testified that he didn’t know that he could ask the Court to let him back in. It was Mr. Holman who eventually persuaded Mr. Steward to move to be restored to the Premises. The NY Real Property Action and Proceeding Law (RPAPL) §768 states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer…except to the extent permitted by law pursuant to a warrant of eviction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction…” RPAPL §768(1)(a). To determine if Mr. Steward can be restored to the premise, the Court must decide whether the camper, where he seeks to reside, can be considered a “dwelling unit;” whether Mr.