Thank you for sharing!
[…] To determine if Mr. Steward can be restored to the premise, the Court must decide whether the camper, where he seeks to reside, can be considered a “dwelling unit;” whether Mr. Steward had any lawful claim to occupancy of the property; and whether he can prove he resided in the camper for more than 30 days prior to the eviction. The RPAPL does not define a “dwelling unit.” The New York City Administrative Code §26-522(a)(1) defines “Dwelling Unit” as “such term is defined in subdivision 13 of Section 27-2004 of the housing maintenance code.” The NYC Housing Maintenance Code §27-2004(13) states: “Dwelling unit shall mean any residential accommodation in a multiple dwelling or private dwelling.” A “private dwelling” is likewise not defined in the Housing Maintenance Code, however it is defined in the Real Property Tax Law as: An owner-occupied building or structure, with the land on which the same is constructed, intended for residential use and occupancy by one or more families living