Wong, 174 AD3d 436 [1st Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 955 [2019]). The People endeavor to conduct such an examination to evaluate defendant’s psychiatric evidence and any affirmative defense(s) he is raising by potentially countering it with their own expert evidence. Defendant does not oppose that motion. He requests that his counsel be present for the examination which, under the statute, is a mandatory right (see CPL 250.10 [3] ["defendant has a right to have his counsel present at such examination," which is of "an observer, and neither counsel shall be permitted to take an active role at the examination"]). A review of the procedure in CPL article 250 reflects that both sides may be present at a CPL 250.10 examination (see id.). The People’s motion predicated on CPL 250.10 (3) is thus granted without opposition.