Fisher, 71 Misc 3d at 1056). Defendant shall comply and submit to the court-ordered buccal swab without any resistance in what is a speedy and simple procedure. Given defendant’s commitment at Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center, the People shall provide defense counsel at least 48 hours advance notice thereof. The People’s accompanying proposed order in this respect is being issued herewith. II. THE PEOPLE’S MOTION FOR A CPL 250.10 (3) EXAMINATION Next, the People move, pursuant to CPL 250.10 (3), to have defendant examined by a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist of their choice. That statute allows the People to make this formal application with the court. Under CPL 250.10 (2), “[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the [P]eople and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence.” “Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than [30] days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment” (CPL 250.10 [2]). Under CPL 250.10 (3), “[w]hen a defendant, pursuant to [CPL 250.10 (2)], serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence, the district attorney may apply to the court, upon notice to the defendant, for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist.” Here, defendant provided the People with timely notice of his defense(s) “before trial and not more than 30 days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment” (CPL 250.10 [2]).