Shortly thereafter, the People filed a motion pursuant to CPL 250.10 (3) to have defendant examined by their own psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist in light of defendant’s written notice of intent to present a psychiatric defense (see CPL 250.10 [2]). Defendant opposes the former motion but does not oppose the latter.2 Both motions are fully submitted for determination. The Court will address each in turn. I. THE PEOPLE’S MOTION TO COLLECT A DNA SAMPLE FROM DEFENDANT Turning first to the People’s application for a buccal swab, CPL 245.40 (1) (e) states that “[a]fter the filing of an accusatory instrument, and subject to constitutional limitations, the court may, upon motion of the prosecution showing probable cause to believe the defendant has committed the crime, a clear indication that relevant material evidence will be found, and that the method used to secure such evidence is safe and reliable, require a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence, including to…[p]ermit the taking of samples of the defendant’s blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant’s body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof” (emphasis added). Although CPL 245.40 was enacted in 2020, the necessary showing by the prosecution to permit the taking of corporeal samples from a defendant has existed since 1982 based on the Court of Appeals’ seminal decision in Matter of Abe A. (56 NY2d 288 [1982]).