Thank you for sharing!
[…] He also avers that he repeated this test in 2020 and witnessed the same results (NYSCEF Doc. No. 41, Kelmendi affidavit). According to Kelmendi, the plumbing of apartment 5E’s master bathroom is approximately 100 years old, and the leaking pipe should be replaced as soon as possible to avoid additional leakage, additional damage to apartment 4E or the Building, and potential mold growth. Plaintiff sets forth that the business judgment rule allows it to rely on Kelmendi’s professional opinions pursuant to Business Corporation Law §717(a)(2) which provides that “[i]n performing his duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements including financial statements or other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by…persons as to matters which the director believes to be within such person’s professional or expert competence.” According to plaintiff, it is well-settled that board decisions concerning repairs are presumptively valid under the business judgment rule absent a showing of prejudice or bad faith.