This omission was significant. Failure to include at least portions of the trial transcript make the record inadequate, so as to enable this Court to render an informed decision on the merits with respect to defendant’s motion. Notwithstanding defendant’s omission, the Court, through the undersigned’s law clerk, requested copies of the complete trial transcript from the court reporters, and was able to obtain the stenographic trial minutes so it can review relevant portions of the record. The Court now turns to the merits. CPL 330.30 (1) permits a trial court to set aside or modify a verdict at any time prior to sentencing “upon…[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court” ([emphasis added]; see People v.