Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens, 119 AD3d 843, 844 [2d Dept 2014]). Plaintiff does not argue any of these factors but, instead, that this claim should be governed by the statute of limitations for an action concerning a contractual obligation, which is six years (id. 213 [2]), placing it comfortably within the statutory time for commencement. The Court disagrees. The statute of limitations for an alleged breach of duty for fair representation applies to proceedings against an organization subject to the Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act (Civil Service Law §201 [5]) or the New York State Labor Relations Act (Labor Law §701 [5]). Defendant is subject to the latter, as a labor organization “which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining, or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection” (id.), despite the non-public employment of its members (see New York State Empl. Rels. Bd. v. Christ the King Regional High Sch., 90 NY2d 244 [1997]).